fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy below describes how Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd ( ABN 21 059 622 356) collect and use your personal information.

We understand that the details you provide us are private and personal. We wish you to know we value that Privacy and personal information and want you to understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details.

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd respects the rights and privacy of all individuals and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting the personal information Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd holds.

Why does Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd collect personal information?

  • To collect your personal information to keep you informed on products and services, and to comply with our contractual and other legal obligations, running promotions and other marketing activities
  • To assess your financial and credit position when you enquiring or applying for a product or service through or for another financial institution we fund with acting on your behalf.
  • To ensure your security when visiting our website and to learn which areas of the site are of most interest to you (see the section ‘cookies’ below).

In all cases, we may use the information we gather to provide targeted, and value-added products and services to you, through direct marketing. These direct marketing offers and promotions are designed to offer you a better solution that will assist business growth or give you access to the latest products and offers. If you ever wish not to receive this information you can simply opt out on any of any newsletter correspondence or simply contact us.

How do you collect my Information?

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd may collect your information in person by sales and customer service staff, email, phone calls via its websites, social media pages, smart phone applications, and at display sites and other installations on paper forms or electronic devices

What personal information does Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd collect?

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd collects the types of personal information required to assist us to provide you with relevant products and services and informing you about them.

This includes personal information such as your name, date of birth, phone number, email and home addresses and information to assist with Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd  customer relationship management and market research functions, which may include information relating to your interests, experiences and preferences.

For more specific contracting or finance purposes, Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd may collect more specific information as part of the loan application process including specific financial / banking information, guarantor details, assets and liabilities and income.

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd may collect information about your employment or trading history and any business, company or related entity you are involved with.

How does Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd use your personal information? To whom will it be disclosed?

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, and Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd may also use your personal information for a secondary related purpose.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd using it to and , unless you tell us otherwise, we may disclose your information to any person who is acting on your behalf, with your legal authority, or who is purporting to act with your legal authority, such as ;

  • Credit reporting agencies (such as Equifax);provide you with products or services;
  • Other organisations which assist us mailing houses, solicitors, debt collectors
  • Complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  • To maintain Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd relationship with you;
  • Monitor online activity on the Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd website(s) and/or application(s);
  • Market, improve and add to Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd products and services (including online);
  • Respond to suspected unlawful activity; orwhere required or authorised by law.
  • Your appointed advisors (such as your solicitor, conveyancer, accountant or real estate agent)
  • Authorizedpartner/ spouse / guarantor(s) or any persons acting on your behalf
  • Lenders, mortgage insurers, valuers, our aggregator, deposit bond providers, insurance providers and other mortgage intermediaries;
  • Government organisations as required by law
  • Employers (such as employment confirmation or an employment letter
  • Accountants (such as confirmation of your financials or an accountants letter);

Our website uses encryption techniques to enhance your privacy and security on the Internet.

When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

What are ‘cookies’ and how do they work?

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded from our web servers, and stored on your hard drive. A cookie is a string of letters and numbers that uniquely identify the computer you are using and the customer number and access code you may have used to register at the site.

Cookies are used on the Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd site. We track a visitor’s journey through our site. This allows us to see which pages and information is of most interest to visitors. This type of cookie contains no personal information at all; simply a record of your journey through the site.

Most browsers can be configured to refuse to accept cookies. You can also delete cookies from your hard drive

If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at to  swilliams@cfcorp.com.au

Will you receive direct marketing?

If you provide us with your personal information and you consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us you authorise us to send you promotional messages and materials related to Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd products and services, unless you submit a later request not to receive direct marketing communications.

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd direct marketing messages and materials will contain a prominent statement (including, for electronic messages, a functional unsubscribe facility) that you may request not to receive direct marketing communications.

If you do not wish to receive marketing or other communications from us, please submit a request not to receive direct marketing communications or use the unsubscribe facility provided in the most recent communication from us or contact us on the details provided.

Will your information be disclosed overseas?

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd is unlikely to disclose your personal information to any person or entity outside Australia, but will inform you if and when this is necessary.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You generally have the right to access your personal information free of charge, subject to some limitations contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

To protect personal information held by Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd you must confirm your identity before access to your personal information is granted.

How can you complain about privacy breaches?

If you have a complaint in relation to the collection, use or and disclosure of your personal information, please contact the Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd Privacy Officer via the details provided below. Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd Privacy Officer will review all complaints received and respond to each complainant upon due consideration (which may require further information to be provided).

Will this Privacy Policy change?

Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this website.

 

Who can you contact about your personal information?

To contactCommercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd about your personal information, concerns or complaints, email to  swilliams@cfcorp.com.au

Alternatively, write to: Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd,Privacy Officer, 2/5 Exchange Pde Narellan NSW 2567

Copyright 2018 Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd . All rights reserved.
Commercial Finance Corporation Pty Ltd ABN 21 059 622 356

Any Rates or terms displayed on this website are subject to standard Credit criteria and conditions. 
All rates are indicative only and subject to change at any time. Fee and charges will apply.
ACL 394741 , AFCA 45092

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!